WEST VIRGINIA ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY BOARD
[…] The West Virginia Supreme Court examined the authority of this Board in a 2002 case Monongahela Power Co. v. Chief, Office of Water Resources, Div. of Environmental Protection. In the Monongahela Power case, the Comi reviewed the authOlity of the Board and noted that it is proper to review the definition of Order contained in the Administrative Procedures Act, W.Va. Code § 29A-1-2(e). Monongahela Power Co. v. Chief, Office of Water Resources, Division of Environmental Protection, 211 W.Va. 619, 567 S.E.2d 629 (2002). The Administrative Procedures Act defines an order as "the whole or any part of the final disposition (whether affirmative, negative, injunctive or declaratory in f01111) by an agency or any matter other than rule making[.]" W.Va. Code §29-A-1-2(e).